LHG:SARA Project: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Stefanseiler (talk | contribs) |
Stefanseiler (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
!100% | !100% | ||
|3 days pre-order | |3 days pre-order | ||
|- | |||
|Architecture & Shared Logic Hubs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| colspan="2" |Discovery | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| colspan="3" |Re-Discovery | |||
| | |||
| | |||
! | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
! | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="text-align:left;" |Administration tools | ! style="text-align:left;" |Administration tools | ||
| Line 154: | Line 178: | ||
|40% | |40% | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:SLH - TravelCarrierDataDistribution|SLH - TravelCarrierDataDistribution]] | |[[Dev:SLH - TravelCarrierDataDistribution|SLH - TravelCarrierDataDistribution]] | ||
| Line 240: | Line 191: | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan="2" |Dev | | colspan="2" |Dev | ||
| | |Q&A | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 254: | Line 205: | ||
|[[Carrier digital]] <--> [[PAX Portal digitals|PAX Portal Digitals]], [[Travel assistance service operation center digitals|Travel Service Operation Center Digitals]] | |[[Carrier digital]] <--> [[PAX Portal digitals|PAX Portal Digitals]], [[Travel assistance service operation center digitals|Travel Service Operation Center Digitals]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Minor extensions during further discovery | ||
| | |Mixed | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 266: | Line 217: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Dev | |||
|Q&A | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 276: | Line 228: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |S | ||
|0% | |0% | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="text-align:left;" |SARA.PAXPortal | ! style="text-align:left;" |SARA.PAXPortal | ||
| Line 344: | Line 271: | ||
|20% | |20% | ||
|Interaction with [[Passenger digitals|Passenger Digital]] and [[Travel partner digitals|Travel Partner Digital]] | |Interaction with [[Passenger digitals|Passenger Digital]] and [[Travel partner digitals|Travel Partner Digital]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:SLH - PortalUsageInteraction|SLH - PortalUsageInteraction]] | |||
|BE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| colspan="2" |Dev | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|L | |||
|0% | |||
|PAX Portal Digitals <-> Passenger Digitals, Travel Partner Digitals | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SARA.PAXPortal - Travel Agent features|Travel agent functionality of SARA.PAXPortal]] | |[[SARA.PAXPortal - Travel Agent features|Travel agent functionality of SARA.PAXPortal]] | ||
| Line 456: | Line 409: | ||
|0% | |0% | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:SLH - TravelServiceManagementEcosystem|SLH - TravelServiceManagementEcosystem]] | |||
|BE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| colspan="3" |Dev | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|L | |||
|0% | |||
|Travel Service Operation Center <-> Passenger Digitals, Delivery Partner Digitals | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SARA.ProcessAutomationEngine]] | |[[SARA.ProcessAutomationEngine]] | ||
Revision as of 05:37, 23 June 2025
Phase 1 - SARA Fundamental
Current Project Plan
| Dev
Focus |
Est. Size | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Est.
Size |
Progress | External Dep.
Notes | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | ||||||
| Kickoff / Initially planned discovery | Def | S | 100% | 3 days pre-order | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Architecture & Shared Logic Hubs | Discovery | Re-Discovery | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Administration tools | Dev | Discovery | Dev | Q&A | Dev | Q&A | 70% | ||||||||||||||||||
| Definition / Discovery | Def | Discovery | L | 100% | |||||||||||||||||||||
| LH Admininistration Tools | Mixed | Dev | Q&A | L | 80% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| MOC Administration Tools | Mixed | Dev | Q&A | XL | 40% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| SLH - TravelCarrierDataDistribution | BE | Dev | Q&A | M | 0% | Carrier digital <--> PAX Portal Digitals, Travel Service Operation Center Digitals | |||||||||||||||||||
| Minor extensions during further discovery | Mixed | Dev | Q&A | S | 0% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| SARA.PAXPortal | Dev | Q&A | Dev | Q&A | 10% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| PAX funcationality in PAXPortal for LH | FE & BE | Dev | Q&A | XL | 20% | Interaction with Passenger Digital and Travel Partner Digital | |||||||||||||||||||
| SLH - PortalUsageInteraction | BE | Dev | L | 0% | PAX Portal Digitals <-> Passenger Digitals, Travel Partner Digitals | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Travel agent functionality of SARA.PAXPortal | Mixed | Dev | Conf | Q&A | M | 0% | TravelID / Travelagent-Login | ||||||||||||||||||
| Full PAXPortal for Discover | FE | Dev | Q&A | M | 0% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| SARA.Core | Discovery | Dev | Q&A | 20% | |||||||||||||||||||||
| MOC Detailed Process Analysis not planned | Mgmt | Discovery | XL | 80% | main reason for delay | ||||||||||||||||||||
| SARA.Core App Development | FE/BE | Dev | XL | 0% | |||||||||||||||||||||
| SLH - TravelServiceManagementEcosystem | BE | Dev | L | 0% | Travel Service Operation Center <-> Passenger Digitals, Delivery Partner Digitals | ||||||||||||||||||||
| SARA.ProcessAutomationEngine | BE | Dev | Q&A | Dev | Q&A | XL | 0% | ||||||||||||||||||
| LH EntraID | BE | Conf | Q&A | S | 0% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| SARA.DeliveryPartnerPortal | Discovery | Re-Discovery | Dev | Q&A | 20% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Definition | MgMt | Discovery | Re-Discovery | M | 100% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Delivery Partner Portal | Mixed | Dev | Q&A | M | 10% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Interface Development | Discovery | Dev | Q&A | 15% | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Definition / Discovery | BE | Discovery | S | 60% | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Interface to ONERES | BE | Dev | Q&A | L | 0% | LH Int Ready, Req BTeam | |||||||||||||||||||
| Interface to SIRAX | BE | Dev | Q&A | S | 0% | LH Int Ready, Req BTeam | |||||||||||||||||||
| LH Partner Creation Portal | Dev | Q&A | 0% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| SARA.PartnerCreationPortal | Mixed | Dev | Q&A | L | 0% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Full project | Discovery & Dev preparations | Core Dev | Core Q&A | Integration Testing | Golive | ||||||||||||||||||||
Step-by-Step to success
From 1st of July until core Q&A finished are 30 weeks for core development. There are 11 development milestones, which are scheduled in the article LHG:SARA Project Phase 1 - Current presentation milestones
It is not expected, that everything runs flawlessly until then, but from February, acceptance tests with LHG will commence with a timeframe of roughly 10 week until the system is ready for production. Goal is that from May LHG can press the start button whenever they want to.
Documentation of planning history
- End of June, KORDEUS presents an updated final project plan with the findings of the additional discovery
- In Mid of may, KORDEUS has presented an updated preliminary project plan
- Additional Discovery started in January and lasted till late June
- Right after project start it became obvious that without a details process analysis of SAM (the old SARA) the achieved goal can not be reached
- The project started at the end of 2024 and was terminated to be finished in 2025.
Plannungsverlauf
18.05.2025 Aktualisierter Projektplan
Plan aktualisiert mit vorläufigen Erkenntnissen der Discovery-Phase
- Viele Details, die mit dem 2-Tages Meeting am Start einfach nicht vermittelbar waren (Es war falsch von uns, dies einfach wegverhandeln zu lassen).
- Das PAX-Portal ist 1:1 für LH verwendbar ist (wie angenommen). Kern-Fehlannahme bei der Projektplanung war: Das PAX-Portal backend von SWISS lässt sich für LH verwenden.
- Die unplante Discovery-Phase hat diese vielen Details-Prozesse decouvriert, die die tägliche Arbeit des MOC dominieren: Viele kleine Abhängigkeiten und Sonderprozesse, die die geplante Prozess-Automation erheblich verkomplizieren und mit den existierenden Backend-Lösung für SWISS definitiv nicht abbildbar gewesen wären.
- Wenn diese Phase nicht stattgefunden hätte, so wären viele Sachen erst unterwegs gelernt worden. Der Entwicklungsprozess wäre damit um ein vielfaches verlängert oder ganz zum Scheitern gebracht worden. Abschliessend hätte dies dann sicher dazu geführt, dass das Tool architektonisch falsch aufgesetzt gewesen wäre und/oder eine so massive Prozessänderung beim LH MOC bedeutet hätte, das das Projekt komplett gescheitert wäre.
- Wir haben gelernt, das bei LH bestimmte Prozesse mehr Stellen involviert sind als gedacht. Von daher haben wir durch die Discovery-Phase die Wartezeit auch bestmöglich genutzt.
Änderung der Aufwandsabschätzung:
- Entwicklungs- und Testaufwand
- Statt 5 Monate Entwicklungsaufwand nun 6
- Durchschnittlich statt 1,2 Streams nun 1,4 Streams
- Entwicklungsaufwand nun 40% höher (Q&A-Kapa ist proportial erhöht)
- Steigerung der Komplexität der Prozesse, viele neue Abhängigkeiten
- Discovery- & Dokumentations-Aufwand (statt 3 Tage nun 12 Tage)
Frage:
- Wie gehen wir mit dem Mehraufwand um?
- Mehraufwand, der aus unserer Sicht unabdingbar für den Projekterfolg war und ist.
Outcome: Definitiver Plan mit den implikationen der discovery phase wird am 26.06. präsentiert
10.02.2025 aktualisierter Plan
- Added discovery sessions (Feb - May)