LHG:Innovation Roadmap: Difference between revisions

From Kordeus Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Stefanseiler (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Stefanseiler (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 187: Line 187:
!
!
!
!
!5%
!30%
!
!
|-
|-
Line 212: Line 212:
|
|
|XL
|XL
|80%
|95%
|DB-Model, Process Aut. Engine (PAE)
|DB-Model, Process Aut. Engine (PAE)
|-
|-
Line 228: Line 228:
| colspan="2" |Dev
| colspan="2" |Dev
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|M
|0%
|[[Carrier digital]] <--> [[PAX Portal digitals|PAX Portal Digitals]], [[Travel assistance service operation center digitals|Travel Service Operation Center Digitals]]
|-
|CM - Portal Usage
|BE
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| colspan="2" |Dev
|
|
|
|
Line 238: Line 264:
|
|
|L
|L
|0%
|
|IDC
|PAX Portal Digitals <-> Passenger Digitals, Travel Partner Digitals
|-
|-
|[[Dev:CM - Assistance Service Delivery Ecosystem|CM - Assistance Service Delivery Ecosystem]]
|[[Dev:CM - Assistance Service Delivery Ecosystem|CM - Assistance Service Delivery Ecosystem]]
Line 253: Line 279:
|
|
|
|
| colspan="3" |Dev
|
|
| colspan="2" |Dev
|
|
|
|
Line 262: Line 288:
|
|
|
|
|XL
|
|L
|0%
|0%
|IDC
|Travel Service Operation Center <-> Passenger Digitals, Delivery Partner Digitals
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left;" |PAX Portals
! style="text-align:left;" |PAX Portals
Line 273: Line 300:
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#FFFFE0" |Q&A
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#FFFFE0" |Q&A
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background-color:#96F97B" |Dev
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background-color:#96F97B" |Dev
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#FFFFE0" |Q&A
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background-color:#FFFFE0" |Q&A
! colspan="5" |
!
!
!
!
!
!
!10%
!10%
Line 346: Line 376:
|
|
| colspan="2" |Dev
| colspan="2" |Dev
|Q&A
| colspan="2" |Q&A
|
|
|
|
|
Line 389: Line 418:
|XL
|XL
|80%
|80%
|main reason for delay
|{{Red-Tag|Text=main reason for delay}}
|-
|-
|SARA App Development
|SARA App Development

Revision as of 14:03, 22 June 2025

Phase 1 - SARA Fundamental

Objectives:

Dev

Focus

Est. Size 2024 2025 2026 Est.

Size

Progress External Dep.

Notes

Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Kickoff / Initially planned discovery Def S 100% 3 days pre-order
Administration tools Dev Dev Q&A Dev Q&A 90%
Carrier Admininistration Tools Mixed Dev Q&A L 80%
Travel Service Operation Center Administration Tools Mixed Dev Q&A XL 40%
Extensions during further discovery Mixed Dev Q&A S
Architecture & Shared Logic Hubs Discovery Discovery Dev 30%
Finishing Documentation & Inter-Digital Architecture Arch Def Def XL 95% DB-Model, Process Aut. Engine (PAE)
CM - Travel Carrier Base Data BE Dev M 0% Carrier digital <--> PAX Portal Digitals, Travel Service Operation Center Digitals
CM - Portal Usage BE Dev L PAX Portal Digitals <-> Passenger Digitals, Travel Partner Digitals
CM - Assistance Service Delivery Ecosystem BE Dev L 0% Travel Service Operation Center <-> Passenger Digitals, Delivery Partner Digitals
PAX Portals Dev Q&A Dev Q&A 10%
LH PAX Portal FE & BE Dev Q&A XL 20% Interaction with Passenger Digital and Travel Partner Digital
Login for Travelagents / LH TravelID Mixed Dev Conf Q&A M 0% TravelID / Travelagent-Login
Discover PAX Portal FE Dev Q&A M 0%
SARA Discovery Dev Q&A 20%
Definition / Discovery not planned Mgmt Discovery XL 80% main reason for delay
SARA App Development FE Dev XL 0%
SARA BE / PAE BE Dev Q&A XL 0%
LH EntraID BE Conf S 0%
Interface Development Discovery Dev Q&A 15%
Definition / Discovery BE Discovery S 60%
ONERES BE Dev Q&A L 0% LH Int Ready, Req BTeam
SIRAX BE Dev Q&A S 0% LH Int Ready, Req BTeam
MOC Admin-Tools Discovery Dev Q&A 15%
Definition Mgmt Discovery M 90%
Travel Service Admin Mixed Dev Q&A L 0%
Small MOC Admin Tools Mixed Dev Q&A S 60%
Task & Communication Template Admin Mixed Dev Q&A S 0%
Partner Digital Admin-Tools Discovery Discovery Dev Q&A 18%
Definition MgMt Discovery Discovery M 70%
Partner Creation Portal (Travel & Delivery) Mixed Dev Q&A M 10% Help from BOpTeam
Delivery Partner Portal Mixed Dev Q&A M 10%
Delivery Partner & Travel Partner Dashboards Mgmt Conf M 0% Migrate from ZS To BOp
Full project Discovery & Dev preparations Core Dev Core Q&A Integration Testing Golive

Plannungsverlauf

09.06. bis 20.06. Rework of administration tools database structure

20.05.2025: Review mit Entwicklungsteam

18.05.2025 Aktualisierter Projektplan

Plan aktualisiert mit Erkenntnissen der Discovery-Phase

  • Viele Details, die mit dem 2-Tages Meeting am Start einfach nicht vermittelbar waren (Es war falsch von uns, dies einfach wegverhandeln zu lassen).
  • Das PAX-Portal ist 1:1 für LH verwendbar ist (wie angenommen). Kern-Fehlannahme bei der Projektplanung war: Das PAX-Portal backend von SWISS lässt sich für LH verwenden.
  • Die unplante Discovery-Phase hat diese vielen Details-Prozesse decouvriert, die die tägliche Arbeit des MOC dominieren: Viele kleine Abhängigkeiten und Sonderprozesse, die die geplante Prozess-Automation erheblich verkomplizieren und mit den existierenden Backend-Lösung für SWISS definitiv nicht abbildbar gewesen wären.
  • Wenn diese Phase nicht stattgefunden hätte, so wären viele Sachen erst unterwegs gelernt worden. Der Entwicklungsprozess wäre damit um ein vielfaches verlängert oder ganz zum Scheitern gebracht worden. Abschliessend hätte dies dann sicher dazu geführt, dass das Tool architektonisch falsch aufgesetzt gewesen wäre und/oder eine so massive Prozessänderung beim LH MOC bedeutet hätte, das das Projekt komplett gescheitert wäre.
  • Wir haben gelernt, das bei LH bestimmte Prozesse mehr Stellen involviert sind als gedacht. Von daher haben wir durch die Discovery-Phase die Wartezeit auch bestmöglich genutzt.

Änderung der Aufwandsabschätzung:

  • Entwicklungs- und Testaufwand
    • Statt 5 Monate Entwicklungsaufwand nun 6
    • Durchschnittlich statt 1,2 Streams nun 1,4 Streams
    • Entwicklungsaufwand nun 40% höher (Q&A-Kapa ist proportial erhöht)
    • Steigerung der Komplexität der Prozesse, viele neue Abhängigkeiten
  • Discovery- & Dokumentations-Aufwand (statt 3 Tage nun 12 Tage)

Frage: Wie gehen wir mit dem Mehraufwand um? Mehraufwand, der aus unserer Sicht unabdingbar für den Projekterfolg war und ist.

10.02.2025 aktualisierter Plan

  • Added discovery sessions (Feb - May)

01.10.2024 initialer Projektplan

  • Add here

Related articles

See also